Search open search form

Standing Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee, Chair
Ronald K. Linde, Vice Chair
Rebecka Belldegrun
Robert B. Chess
William H. Davidow
Jon B. Kutler
Shirley M. Malcom
Deborah D. McWhinney
Alexander R. Mehran, Sr.
Thomas F. Rosenbaum
Timothy J. Sloan
David W. Thompson
Suzanne H. Woolsey

At Large Members
Joshua S. Friedman
Bobby R. Inman
Kent Kresa
Alexander Lidow
Philip M. Neches
Walter L. Weisman
Gayle E. Wilson

Consulting Participants
Gordon E. Moore
Benjamin M. Rosen

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Scott H. Richland
Joseph E. Shepherd
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell
Michael M. Watkins

AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE

David W. Thompson, Chair
Robert C. Bonner, Vice Chair
William H. Ahmanson
Ann Stimmler Johnson
Louise Kirkbride
Alexander Lidow
Ronald K. Linde
A. Michael Lipper
Deborah D. McWhinney
Philip M. Neches

Stephen R. Onderdonk

Ex Officio Member
David L. Lee

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
Matthew W. Brewer
René Fradet
Larry D. James
Diana Jergovic
Pamela D. Koyzis
Jennifer T. Lum
Sharon E. Patterson
Scott H. Richland
Thomas F. Rosenbaum
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell
Michael M Watkins

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE

Alexander R. Mehran, Sr., Chair
Kenneth G. Moore, Vice Chair
Lounette M. Dyer
Thomas E. Everhart
Robert T. Jenkins
Stephen R. Onderdonk
Pedro J. Pizarro
Lewis W. van Amerongen

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum
Consulting Participant
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr.

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
James W. Cowell
Kenneth Hargreaves
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Scott H. Richland
Joseph E. Shepherd
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell

BUSINESS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE

Suzanne H. Woolsey, Chair
Pedro  J. Pizarro, Vice Chair
Thomas E. Everhart
Peter D. Kaufman
Walter G. Kortschak
Kent Kresa
Taylor W. Lawrence
Alexander Lidow
Ronald K. Linde
A. Michael Lipper
Shirley M. Malcom
Deborah D. McWhinney
Kenneth G. Moore
Philip M. Neches
Donald W. Tang
Lewis W. van Amerongen

Walter L. Weisman
Richmond A. Wolf

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Consulting Participant
Harry M. Conger

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
René Fradet
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Julia M. McCallin
Sharon E. Patterson
Scott H. Richland
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

William H. Davidow, Chair
Janet C. Campagna, Vice Chair
Lynn A. Booth
Peggy T. Cherng
Maria D. Hummer-Tuttle
Robert T. Jenkins
Peter D. Kaufman
Walter G. Kortschak
Kent Kresa
Michelle J. Mathews-Spradlin
Deborah D. McWhinney
Eduardo A. Repetto
Walter L. Weisman
Richmond A. Wolf

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
Diane M. Binney
Theresa A. Davis
Marianne E. Haggerty
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Valerie A. Otten
Scott H. Richland
David A. Tirrell

EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

Ronald K. Linde, Chair
Alexander Lidow, Vice Chair
Taylor W. Lawrence
Shirley M. Malcom
Philip M. Neches

Walter L. Weisman

Ex Officio Member
David L. Lee

Standing Attendees
Julia M. McCallin
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

INSTITUTE AND ALUMNI RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Shirley M. Malcom, Chair
Eduardo A. Repetto, Vice Chair
William H. Davidow
Lounette M. Dyer
William T. Gross
Robert T. Jenkins
Ann Stimmler Johnson
Louise Kirkbride
Michelle J. Mathews-Spradlin
Philip M. Neches

Stephen R. Onderdonk

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
Diane M. Binney
Shayna Chabner
Theresa A. Davis
Marianne E. Haggerty
Kenneth Hargreaves
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Valerie A. Otten
Scott H. Richland
Joseph W. Shepherd
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell

Ex Officio Standing Attendees
President, Alumni Association
Chair, Caltech Fund
President, Caltech Associates
Faculty Chair

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Timothy J. Sloan, Chair
Ronald K. Linde, Vice Chair
Joshua S. Friedman
B. Kipling Hagopian
G. Bradford Jones
Li Lu

A. Michael Lipper

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Advisory Participants
Susan Schnabel
Robert Sinnott
Lance N. West

Standing Attendees
Scott H. Richland
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell
Pasy I. Wang

JPL COMMITTEE

Jon B. Kutler, Chair
Spencer Abraham
Sean Bailey
Robert C. Bonner
David E. Chavez
David T. Dreier
Lounette M. Dyer
Thomas E. Everhart
Joshua S. Friedman
Frederick J. Hameetman
Bobby R. Inman
Louise Kirkbride
Taylor W. Lawrence
Li Lu
Michelle J. Mathews-Spradlin
Deborah D. McWhinney
Alexander R. Mehran, Sr.
Richard N. Merkin
Philip M. Neches
Peter Norton
Ronald L. Olson
Stephen R. Onderdonk
Stewart A. Resnick
David W. Thompson
Charles R. Trimble
Walter L. Weisman
Gayle E. Wilson
Richmond A. Wolf

Suzanne H. Woolsey

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Consulting Participants
Gordon E. Moore

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
David B. Gallagher
Kenneth Hargreaves
Larry D. James
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Scott H. Richland
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell
Michael M. Watkins

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Rebecka Belldegrun, Chair
Brigitte M. Bren, Vice Chair
Alexander Lidow, Vice Chair
Sean Bailey
Lynn A. Booth
John S. Chen
Narendra K. Gupta
David D. Ho
Maria D. Hummer-Tuttle
Bobby R. Inman
G. Bradford Jones
Louise Kirkbride
Ronald K. Linde
Michelle J. Mathews-Spradlin
Deborah D. McWhinney
Richard N. Merkin
Ronald L. Olson
Donald W. Tang
Walter L. Weisman
Gayle E. Wilson

Suzanne H. Woolsey

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Consulting Participant
Virginia V. Weldon

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Scott H. Richland
David A. Tirrell

STUDENT EXPERIENCE COMMITTEE

Deborah D. McWhinney, Chair
Ann Stimmler Johnson, Vice Chair
David E. Chavez
Robert B. Chess
Lounette M. Dyer
Robert T. Jenkins
Louise Kirkbride
Shirley M. Malcom
Philip M. Neches
Patrick H. Nettles, Jr.
Peter Norton
Richard H. Scheller
David W. Thompson
Charles R. Trimble

Suzanne H. Woolsey

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Student Advisory Members
Miguel Roberto E. Chuapoco (Graduate Student)
Erika E. Salzman (Undergraduate Student)
Cora M. Went (Graduate Student)
Alexander G. Wuschner (Undergraduate Student)

Consulting Participant
Virginia V. Weldon

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
Kevin M. Gilmartin
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Douglas C. Rees
Scott H. Richland
Joseph E. Shepherd
David A. Tirrell
Cindy A. Weinstein

TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER COMMITTEE

Robert B. Chess, Chair
Richmond A. Wolf, Vice Chair
Rebecka Belldegrun
Sabeer Bhatia
David E. Chavez
Wenchi Chen
Peggy T. Cherng
David T. Dreier
Lounette M. Dyer
Narendra K. Gupta
B. Kipling Hagopian
David D. Ho
Robert T. Jenkins
Ann Stimmler Johnson
Louise Kirkbride
Walter G. Kortschak
John B. Kutler
Philip M. Neches
Patrick H. Nettles, Jr.
Peter Norton
David E. I. Pyott
Stewart A. Resnick
Richard H. Scheller
Donald W. Tang
Kevin M. Taweel
Charles R. Trimble

Lewis W. van Amerongen

Ex Officio Members
David L. Lee
Thomas F. Rosenbaum

Consulting Participants
Arthur L. Goldstein

Standing Attendees
Dexter A. Bailey, Jr.
Kaushik Bhattacharya
Frederic Farina
Diana Jergovic
Jennifer T. Lum
Scott H. Richland
Margo Steurbaut
David A. Tirrell

SPECIAL COMMITTEES